Insta360 2-in-1 Invisible Selfie Stick with Tripod

Key Features of the Insta360 2-in-1 Invisible Selfie Stick with Tripod

  • Dual Function: Works as an invisible selfie stick or folds out into a stable tripod
  • Invisible Effect: Auto-removed from 360° footage via the camera’s lens-stitching algorithm
  • Mount: Standard 1/4-inch screw mount, broadly compatible with existing gear
  • Extended Compatibility List: GO Ultra, X5, Ace Pro 2, X4, GO 3S, Ace Pro, Ace, GO 3, X3, ONE RS, GO 2, ONE X2, ONE R, ONE X, ONE
  • Additional Adapters Required: Ace Pro 2/Ace Pro/Ace need a Quick Release Mount or 3-Prong to 1/4″ Adapter (sold separately); GO Ultra needs its own Quick Release Mount (sold separately)
  • Build: Lightweight aluminum alloy construction (per independently corroborated third-party specifications; not restated on this exact listing)

Original price was: KSh 8,000.Current price is: KSh 6,800.

NB: Warranty registration is the customer’s responsibility.

Disclaimer: We cannot guarantee that the product specifications information on this page is 100% correct.

Cash on Delivery within Nairobi

Pay on Order outside Nairobi


Need help or feeling stuck? Call us anytime:
0728 270 084 or
0727 109 200.
We’ve got you.


Insta360 2-in-1 Invisible Selfie Stick with Tripod Price in Kenya, Full Specifications and Review (2026)

The Insta360 2-in-1 Invisible Selfie Stick with Tripod price in Kenya is KSh 7,000, discounted from KSh 7,500, and it’s built to solve two separate problems with one piece of hardware rather than requiring a creator to carry a dedicated stick and a dedicated tripod. This is Insta360’s dual-function accessory, an aluminum alloy telescoping pole that disappears from 360-degree footage through the same lens-stitching mechanism used across Insta360’s invisible stick lineup, combined with fold-out tripod legs built directly into the handle for stable, hands-free shooting.

It’s worth explaining precisely why this stick disappears from footage, since the mechanism matters more than the marketing phrase suggests. A 360 camera captures two overlapping hemispheres of the scene through opposing lenses, then blends them together along a narrow seam. A pole held directly beneath the camera, aligned precisely along that seam, falls into the exact zone the stitching software is already reprocessing to blend the two halves together, and gets absorbed into that process rather than rendered as a separate object in the final footage. That’s genuinely different from the stick becoming physically invisible, it’s the camera’s own software treating a correctly positioned, correctly sized pole as part of the seam it has to smooth over regardless. The practical consequence is that the effect depends on precise vertical alignment and correct extension, bend the pole, tilt it off-axis, or push it beyond the zone the software expects, and part of it will show up in the shot.

The retailer’s own compatibility list here is genuinely the most extensive of any Insta360 accessory reviewed on this site, spanning the GO Ultra, X5, Ace Pro 2, X4, GO 3S, Ace Pro, Ace, GO 3, X3, ONE RS, GO 2, ONE X2, ONE R, ONE X, and the original ONE, a list covering essentially the entire current and recent Insta360 camera lineup rather than a narrow selection of only the newest models. It’s worth flagging directly, though, that this broad compatibility comes with real conditions attached: using this stick with the Ace Pro 2, Ace Pro, or Ace specifically requires a separately purchased Quick Release Mount or 3-Prong to 1/4-inch Adapter, and GO Ultra owners need a separate GO Ultra Quick Release Mount, meaning the headline compatibility list doesn’t tell the whole cost story for those specific cameras.

At KSh 7,000, the 2-in-1 Invisible Selfie Stick with Tripod sits close to the Insta360 Action Invisible Selfie Stick at KSh 6,000, also confirmed in stock at Phonesstore Kenya, with the 2-in-1’s added fold-out tripod function and broader confirmed camera compatibility list as its advantages over the Action stick’s lighter carbon fiber build and dedicated anti-sand filtering.

You can buy the Insta360 2-in-1 Invisible Selfie Stick with Tripod from Phonesstore Kenya, where it is available with competitive pricing and nationwide delivery across Kenya.

Insta360 2-in-1 Invisible Selfie Stick with Tripod Full Specifications

Launch

Feature Specification
Brand Insta360
Model 2-in-1 Invisible Selfie Stick with Tripod
Status In stock
Availability Available in Kenya from Phonesstore Kenya

Build

Feature Specification
Material Aluminum alloy (independently corroborated across third-party retailers; not stated on this specific listing)
Retracted Length 24.5cm / 9.64in (independently corroborated figure)
Extended Length 109cm / 42.9in (independently corroborated figure)
Weight Approximately 272g (independently corroborated figure; not confirmed on this listing)

Function

Feature Specification
Selfie Stick Mode Invisible in 360° footage on compatible cameras
Tripod Mode Fold-out legs from the handle
Mount Type 1/4-inch standard screw

Compatibility

Feature Specification
Fully Compatible GO Ultra, X5, Ace Pro 2, X4, GO 3S, Ace Pro, Ace, GO 3, X3, ONE RS (Twin/4K), GO 2, ONE X2, ONE R, ONE X, ONE
Additional Adapter Required Ace Pro 2, Ace Pro, Ace: Quick Release Mount or 3-Prong to 1/4″ Adapter (sold separately)
Additional Adapter Required GO Ultra: GO Ultra Quick Release Mount (sold separately)

Price

Feature Specification
Price in Kenya KSh 7,000 (discounted from KSh 7,500)

Design and Build Quality

The choice of aluminum alloy over the carbon fiber used in Insta360’s own Action Invisible Selfie Stick is a real, deliberate trade-off rather than a lesser material by default. Aluminum alloy is generally less expensive to manufacture into complex, multi-function shapes than carbon fiber composite, and building fold-out tripod legs directly into the handle, a genuinely more intricate mechanical structure than a simple straight pole, is considerably more practical to engineer reliably in metal than in a layered fiber composite. The trade-off shows up in weight: at an independently corroborated 272 grams, this stick is meaningfully heavier than the Action stick’s 124.3 grams, a direct consequence of both the different material and the added mechanical complexity of the integrated tripod mechanism.

At 24.5cm retracted and extending to 109cm, this pole offers genuinely more reach than the Action Invisible Selfie Stick’s 100cm maximum, a real 9cm advantage that translates into slightly more dramatic, further-from-subject third-person framing when fully extended. It’s worth noting that extension length and stability sit in tension with each other on any telescoping pole, since a longer pole extended to its maximum length experiences proportionally more leverage-induced flex under the same camera weight, meaning this stick’s added reach comes with a marginally higher risk of the pole flexing out of the camera’s stitching blind spot at full extension compared to a shorter pole under the same conditions.

The Dual-Function Tripod Mechanism

This is the feature that genuinely separates this product from a simple invisible selfie stick, and it’s worth explaining why the combination matters practically rather than just listing it as a bullet point. A creator shooting solo footage regularly needs to switch between two distinct shooting modes: handheld, moving shots where a selfie stick provides reach and mobility, and static, stable shots, an interview setup, a time-lapse, a fixed wide shot, where any handheld movement at all would ruin the footage. Historically, that’s meant carrying two separate pieces of gear, a selfie stick and a tripod, adding both bulk and cost to a mobile creator’s kit.

Building fold-out tripod legs directly into the selfie stick’s handle removes that duplication entirely, at the cost of neither function being quite as optimized as a dedicated single-purpose tool would be. A dedicated tripod, built from the ground up purely for stability, will generally offer a wider stance and lower center of gravity than tripod legs retrofitted into what’s primarily a selfie stick handle, meaning this integrated tripod mode is best understood as a genuinely useful, weight-saving convenience for mobile creators rather than a replacement for a proper studio tripod in situations demanding maximum stability, like a long exposure shot in windy conditions.

Compatibility and the Adapter Requirement

The extensive compatibility list here, spanning fifteen named camera models across Insta360’s entire recent and current lineup, is a genuine strength worth taking seriously, since it means this single accessory purchase remains useful even if a creator later upgrades to a different Insta360 camera body, rather than needing a matched accessory for each specific model. That said, the adapter requirement for the Ace Pro 2, Ace Pro, Ace, and GO Ultra models is a real cost and logistics consideration that shouldn’t be glossed over: these cameras use a different mounting interface than Insta360’s other models, likely a magnetic quick-release system rather than the standard 1/4-inch screw thread this stick uses natively, meaning owners of those specific cameras need to budget for and separately source that adapter before this stick becomes usable with their camera at all.

Who Is the Insta360 2-in-1 Invisible Selfie Stick with Tripod For?

Ideal for:

  • Mobile creators and travel vloggers who want to consolidate a selfie stick and tripod into one piece of gear
  • Anyone shooting interviews, time-lapses, or static shots who needs the fold-out tripod function alongside handheld invisible-stick capability
  • Buyers who want the broadest possible compatibility across Insta360’s current and recent camera lineup
  • Users who prioritize the longer 109cm reach over the Action stick’s lighter carbon fiber build

Not ideal for:

  • Ace Pro 2, Ace Pro, Ace, or GO Ultra owners unwilling to purchase the additional required adapter separately
  • Buyers who specifically want the lightest possible pole for body-mounted or vehicle-mounted action shots, where the Action stick’s 124.3g carbon fiber build has a genuine weight advantage
  • Anyone who needs a genuinely stable, wide-stance tripod for demanding conditions like wind or long exposures, where a dedicated standalone tripod will outperform this integrated solution
  • Users shooting in sandy or dusty environments who want dedicated anti-sand filtering, a feature specific to the Action stick rather than this model

Pros and Cons

The Insta360 2-in-1 Invisible Selfie Stick with Tripod has genuinely well-rounded strengths at KSh 7,000. It delivers true dual-function versatility with a working fold-out tripod alongside invisible selfie stick capability, a longer 109cm maximum extension than Insta360’s own Action stick, the broadest confirmed compatibility list across fifteen named Insta360 camera models, a standard 1/4-inch mount that plays well with existing gear, and a genuine reduction in overall kit bulk for mobile creators who’d otherwise carry separate accessories, at KSh 7,000.

Its main limitations are the added cost of a required adapter for Ace Pro 2, Ace Pro, Ace, and GO Ultra owners specifically, a heavier build at roughly 272g compared to the Action stick’s 124.3g carbon fiber construction, an integrated tripod mode that trades some stability for the convenience of not carrying a separate dedicated tripod, and the absence of the dedicated anti-sand filtering found on Insta360’s Action-focused model, worth considering for buyers shooting regularly in beach or desert conditions.

Where to Buy Insta360 2-in-1 Invisible Selfie Stick with Tripod in Kenya

You can buy the Insta360 2-in-1 Invisible Selfie Stick with Tripod from Phonesstore Kenya, a trusted retailer for genuine Insta360 accessories in Kenya.

Phonesstore Kenya offers competitive pricing, reliable service, and nationwide delivery, making it convenient to order from anywhere in the country.

Insta360 2-in-1 Invisible Selfie Stick with Tripod vs Insta360 Action Invisible Selfie Stick

Both are official Insta360 invisible selfie sticks available at Phonesstore Kenya at closely matched prices, and the choice between them comes down to which specific trade-offs matter more for a given shooting style. The 2-in-1 leads on versatility with its genuine fold-out tripod function and longer 109cm maximum extension against the Action stick’s 100cm, and offers a considerably broader confirmed compatibility list spanning fifteen named camera models. The Insta360 Action Invisible Selfie Stick, priced at KSh 6,000 at Phonesstore Kenya, counters with a lighter carbon fiber build at 124.3g against this model’s roughly 272g aluminum alloy construction, and adds dedicated anti-sand filtering aimed specifically at rugged, outdoor action environments.

Feature Insta360 2-in-1 Invisible Selfie Stick with Tripod Insta360 Action Invisible Selfie Stick
Material Aluminum alloy Carbon fiber
Weight ~272g (corroborated, not on this listing) 124.3g
Retracted Length 24.5cm 28cm
Extended Length 109cm 100cm
Tripod Function Yes, fold-out No
Anti-Sand Filter Not specified Yes, built-in
Compatible Cameras 15 named models X4, GO 3S, Ace Pro, X3, ONE RS, and others
Extra Adapter Needed Yes, for Ace Pro 2/Pro/Ace and GO Ultra Not specified
Price in Kenya KSh 7,000 KSh 6,000

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Insta360 2-in-1 Invisible Selfie Stick with Tripod price in Kenya?

The Insta360 2-in-1 Invisible Selfie Stick with Tripod price in Kenya is KSh 7,000, discounted from KSh 7,500. You can buy it from Phonesstore Kenya with nationwide delivery.

Do I need to buy anything extra to use this with my Insta360 camera?

If you own an Insta360 Ace Pro 2, Ace Pro, or Ace, you’ll need to separately purchase a Quick Release Mount or a 3-Prong to 1/4″ Adapter. GO Ultra owners need a separate GO Ultra Quick Release Mount. All other listed compatible cameras work with the standard 1/4-inch screw mount included.

How does the tripod function work?

The tripod legs fold out directly from the stick’s handle, letting the same accessory switch between handheld selfie-stick use and a stable, hands-free stand for static shots, time-lapses, or interviews.

How does the stick become invisible in 360 footage?

A 360 camera stitches together two overlapping hemispheres of footage along a narrow seam. A correctly aligned pole held along that seam gets absorbed into the camera’s stitching process rather than appearing as a separate object, provided it stays properly aligned and isn’t extended beyond the effective blind spot.

Which Insta360 cameras is this stick compatible with?

GO Ultra, X5, Ace Pro 2, X4, GO 3S, Ace Pro, Ace, GO 3, X3, ONE RS (Twin/4K), GO 2, ONE X2, ONE R, ONE X, and the original ONE, though some models require an additional adapter sold separately.

How far does this selfie stick extend?

From a retracted length of 24.5cm to a maximum extended length of 109cm, longer than Insta360’s own Action Invisible Selfie Stick, which extends to 100cm.

What material is this stick made from?

Independently corroborated third-party listings describe it as lightweight aluminum alloy, though this specific material spec isn’t restated in this exact listing’s key features.

Is this stick heavier than other Insta360 invisible selfie sticks?

Yes. At an independently corroborated weight of approximately 272g, it’s meaningfully heavier than the carbon fiber Insta360 Action Invisible Selfie Stick’s 124.3g, a trade-off for the added tripod mechanism and aluminum construction.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Insta360 2-in-1 Invisible Selfie Stick with Tripod”