Cooling Fan for PS5

Brand:

Cooling Fan for PS5 Key Features

Price in Kenya: KSh 4,500
Type: External USB cooling fan
Fits: Original PS5 (Disc and Digital Editions)
Does Not Fit: PS5 Slim, PS5 Pro
Cooling: Multiple fans for forced airflow
Power: USB, powered by the console
Installation: Plug and play, no tools
Lighting: LED indicator
Noise: Low-noise design (decibel level not specified)

KSh 4,500

NB: Warranty registration is the customer’s responsibility.

Disclaimer: We cannot guarantee that the product specifications information on this page is 100% correct.

Cash on Delivery within Nairobi

Pay on Order outside Nairobi


Need help or feeling stuck? Call us anytime:
0728 270 084 or
0727 109 200.
We’ve got you.


Cooling Fan for PS5 Price in Kenya, Full Specifications and Review (2026)

The Cooling Fan for PS5 price in Kenya is KSh 4,500. It is an external cooling unit that clips onto the original PlayStation 5 and draws power from the console’s USB port. Its fans move extra air through the console’s vents to help shed heat during long gaming sessions. Installation needs no tools: it plugs in and clips on, with an LED light showing when it’s running.

Heat matters for any console. When a PS5 runs hot, its internal fan spins faster and louder, and heat over the long term is hard on electronics. That’s especially relevant in warmer parts of Kenya, such as Mombasa, Kisumu and the coast, and in setups where the PS5 sits inside a closed TV cabinet or a cramped shelf with little airflow. An external fan adds airflow where natural ventilation falls short.

The PS5 already has a capable cooling system, though, with a large internal fan, heatsink and dust catchers. Sony designed it to run within safe temperatures without help, so an external fan is an optional extra, not a requirement. It is most useful in hot or poorly ventilated spots and adds little in a cool room with good airflow.

The comparison at Phonesstore Kenya is the Sony PS5 DualSense Charging Station at KSh 7,400, another popular add-on for PS5 owners. It does a different job, charging two controllers at once.

You can buy the Cooling Fan for PS5 from Phonesstore Kenya, where it is available with competitive pricing and nationwide delivery across Kenya.

Cooling Fan for PS5 Full Specifications

General

Feature Specification
Type External USB cooling fan
Designed For Original PS5 (Disc and Digital Editions)

Cooling

Feature Specification
Method Forced air, multiple fans
Fan Count Not specified
Fan Speed Not specified
Noise Low-noise design (dB not specified)

Power and Installation

Feature Specification
Power USB, from the console
Installation Plug and play, no tools
Lighting LED indicator

Compatibility

Feature Specification
Original PS5 Fits
PS5 Slim, PS5 Pro Not designed for

Price

Feature Specification
Price in Kenya KSh 4,500

How the Cooling Fan Works

The PS5 pulls cool air in and pushes hot air out through its vents using a large internal fan. An external cooler clips onto the console and adds more fans to help move hot air out faster, supplementing the built-in system. It runs on power from one of the PS5’s USB ports, so it needs no separate plug or adapter, and it switches on whenever the console does. The LED shows when it’s running.

How much difference it makes depends on the setup. In a hot room or an enclosed cabinet, extra airflow can help keep temperatures down and stop the PS5’s own fan from ramping up so often. In a cool, open space, the console’s own cooling is usually enough, and the external fan adds less. Fan count, fan speed and exact noise level are not specified.

Getting the Most From PS5 Cooling

A cooling fan works best alongside good placement and maintenance, which matter more than any accessory:

  • Give the console space: leave about 10cm of clear space around the PS5, and avoid closed cabinets with no airflow.
  • Clean the dust catchers: the original PS5 has dust catchers behind its side covers. Removing the covers and vacuuming the dust ports every few months keeps airflow clear, especially in dusty environments.
  • Keep it off carpets and rugs: soft surfaces can block vents and trap heat.
  • Avoid direct sunlight: a console sitting in a sunny spot near a window runs hotter.

Compatibility

The cooling fan is designed for the original PlayStation 5, in both its Disc and Digital Editions. It is not designed for the PS5 Slim or the PS5 Pro, which have different shapes and vent layouts. Owners of those models need a cooler made for their console.

Who Is the Cooling Fan for PS5 For?

Ideal for:

  • Original PS5 owners in hot parts of Kenya, such as Mombasa, Kisumu and the coast
  • Players whose PS5 sits in an enclosed TV cabinet or tight shelf
  • Long-session gamers who want extra airflow during demanding games
  • Owners who want an easy, tool-free cooling add-on

Not ideal for:

  • PS5 Slim and PS5 Pro owners
  • Players with a well-ventilated setup in a cool room, where the PS5’s own cooling is enough
  • Anyone who wants the quietest possible setup, since an extra fan adds some noise

Pros and Cons

The Cooling Fan for PS5 has genuine strengths at KSh 4,500. It adds extra airflow to help shed heat during long sessions and is most useful in hot rooms and enclosed cabinets. Setup is plug and play with no tools, and it is powered by the PS5’s USB port with no extra adapter. The LED shows when it’s running, and it has a low-noise design.

Its main limitations are that it fits the original PS5 only, not the Slim or Pro. The PS5’s own cooling is sufficient in well-ventilated setups, and Sony doesn’t endorse third-party fans. Fan count, speed and decibel level are not specified. It uses one of the console’s USB ports and adds some fan noise.

Where to Buy Cooling Fan for PS5 in Kenya

You can buy the Cooling Fan for PS5 from Phonesstore Kenya, a trusted retailer for gaming accessories in Kenya. Phonesstore Kenya offers competitive pricing, reliable service, and nationwide delivery, making it convenient to order from anywhere in the country.

Cooling Fan for PS5 vs Sony PS5 DualSense Charging Station

These are two popular PS5 add-ons that do different jobs. The Cooling Fan, at KSh 4,500, clips onto the original PS5 and adds airflow to help keep the console cooler, especially in hot or enclosed spaces. The Sony PS5 DualSense Charging Station, at KSh 7,400, is Sony’s official dock for charging two DualSense controllers at once without tying up the console’s USB ports. That is useful in households with two or more controllers.

Feature Cooling Fan for PS5 Sony DualSense Charging Station
Purpose Extra cooling airflow Charges two DualSense controllers
Maker Third-party Sony (official)
Fits Original PS5 Any DualSense controller
Power PS5 USB port Mains (separate power)
Price in Kenya KSh 4,500 KSh 7,400

For original PS5 owners in hot climates or cramped setups, the cooling fan is the more relevant buy; households juggling multiple controllers will get more everyday value from Sony’s charging station.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Cooling Fan for PS5 price in Kenya?
The Cooling Fan for PS5 is priced at KSh 4,500 at Phonesstore Kenya.

Does my PS5 need a cooling fan?
Not usually. The PS5 has a capable built-in cooling system. An external fan helps most in hot rooms or enclosed cabinets with poor airflow.

Does it fit the PS5 Slim or PS5 Pro?
No. It is designed for the original PS5 Disc and Digital Editions only.

How is it powered?
It plugs into one of the PS5’s USB ports and runs on the console’s power, so no separate adapter is needed.

Is it noisy?
It has a low-noise design, but as an extra fan it adds some sound. The exact decibel level is not specified.

How do I install it?
Plug the USB connector into the PS5 and clip the fan onto the console. No tools or opening the console are needed.

What else can I do to keep my PS5 cool?
Give it about 10cm of clear space, keep it out of closed cabinets and direct sunlight, and clean the dust catchers behind the side covers regularly.

Should buyers get a cooling fan or a charging station?
The cooling fan suits original PS5 owners in hot or cramped setups. The Sony PS5 DualSense Charging Station, at KSh 7,400 at Phonesstore Kenya, suits households with multiple controllers.

Get yours today at Phones Store Kenya.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cooling Fan for PS5”

PlayStation Consoles & Accessories Price in Kenya

Looking for the best PlayStation price in Kenya? Phones Store Kenya offers genuine PlayStation consoles, controllers and gaming accessories at competitive prices with secure checkout and fast Nairobi delivery.

PlayStation is one of the world’s leading gaming brands, known for powerful consoles, immersive gameplay and high-quality gaming accessories. Designed for both casual and competitive gamers, PlayStation products deliver performance, reliability and next-level entertainment.

PlayStation Consoles
Explore PlayStation consoles built for high-performance gaming, fast loading speeds and stunning graphics. Experience immersive gameplay designed for modern gaming standards.

PlayStation Controllers & Accessories
Find original PlayStation controllers, charging docks and gaming accessories designed for precision control, comfort and long gaming sessions.

Why Buy PlayStation from Phones Store Kenya?

Competitive pricing
Verified genuine products
Secure checkout
Fast Nairobi delivery
Nationwide shipping across Kenya

If you are searching for a trusted PlayStation shop in Kenya, Phones Store Kenya provides reliable gaming products and dependable customer support.